Search Interpretations
[…] Inc. dated August 21, 2001, which identifies the standards that are impacted by the installation of an adjustable seat pedestal device that appears to serve a similar function as the Bruno TAS, and addresses a number of compliance issues that are raised by the installation of such a device.

If the Bruno TAS is installed after the vehicle's first retail sale, the installation of the device would not constitute an alteration. In this circumstance, the installer would not be required to certify that the vehicle conforms to all applicable FMVSS, but would be prohibited, under 49 U.S.C. 30122(b), from "knowingly making inoperative any part of a device or element of design installed on or in [the] motor vehicle . . . in compliance with an applicable motor vehicle safety standard . . .." On February 27, 2001, NHTSA issued a final rule (at 66 FR 12628) that creates an exemption from this prohibition for motor vehicle repair businesses that modify a motor vehicle to enable persons with disabilities to operate or ride as a passenger in the vehicle.