Search Interpretations
[…] (2) Unless the sign, label or placard required pursuant to subdivision (1) of this section is located as here-in-after provided, each motor vehicle shall in addition to the identification required pursuant to subdivision (1) have an additional sign, label or placard affixed to the back of the vehicle, not including the bumper, within 76 cm (30 inches) of the license plate which shall be clearly legible when viewed at a distance of 7.6 meters (25 feet) directly to the rear of the motor vehicle on which it is displayed.

    49 U.S.C. 30103(b) states in relevant part:

      When a motor vehicle safety standard is in effect under this chapter, a State...may prescribe or continue in effect a standard applicable to the same aspect of performance of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment only if the standard is identical to the standard prescribed under this chapter.

    Under 30103, Federal law will preempt a State law if (1) there is a Federal safety standard in effect, (2) the State law covers the same aspect of performance as that Federal standard, and (3) the State law is not identical to the Federal standard.