Search Interpretations
[…] A. 4687 would amend Section 375-35 to prohibit tires from being manufactured, distributed, offered for sale or sold in New York for use on passenger vehicles, multi-purpose passenger vehicles, or light trucks unless a date of manufacture is clearly molded on both sides of the tire in a non-coded fashion.[1] Based on the information you have provided and the analysis below, we believe that the changes proposed to the Vehicle and Traffic Law by A. 4687, would be preempted by federal law.

The National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act, 49 U.S.C. 30103(b), expressly preempts State standards that differ from Federal motor vehicle safety standards in effect under the Act. Section 30103(b) states in relevant part:

When a motor vehicle safety standard is in effect under this chapter, a State or a political subdivision of a State may prescribe or continue in effect a standard applicable to the same aspect of performance of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment only if the standard is identical to the standard prescribed under this chapter.

Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard No. 139, (FMVSS) New Pneumatic Radial Tires for Light Vehicles (49 CFR 571.139), requires each tire to be labeled in the manner specified in Part 574, Tire Identification and Recordkeeping.