Interpretation ID: EPA_008378.cmc.2
[…] Accordingly, the "make inoperative" provision does not apply to any entity so long as that entity is not of the type listed above and does not fall with in the definition of "motor vehicle repair business." The agency has defined "motor vehicle repair business" as follows:
The term motor vehicle repair business is defined in 49 U.S.C. 30122(a) as "a person holding itself out to the public to repair for compensation a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment." This term includes businesses that receive compensation for servicing vehicles without malfunctioning or broken parts or systems by adding or removing features or components to or from those vehicles or otherwise customizing those vehicles. (49 CFR 595.4.)