Search Interpretations
[…] Calling a vehicle a "used," "demonstration" or "test" vehicle before the vehicles first purchase in good faith other than for resale does not make the vehicle "used" in NHTSAs view. The vehicle would be considered "new," and would have to meet the applicable FMVSSs when it is sold or introduced into interstate commence.

  1. How can a U.S. manufacturer of vehicles described in Question 1, "register" and "license" them for testing on public roads prior to agencys decision on the Part 555 petition?

Under the pertinent portion of 49 U.S.C. 30112, "a person may not manufacture for sale, sell, offer for sale, introduce or deliver for introduction in interstate commerce, or import into the United States," any motor vehicle unless it complies with, and is certified as complying with, all applicable FMVSSs.