Search Interpretations
[…] Please note that we have reordered your questions so as to simplify our response.

      1. Is an entity which installs aftermarket electronic components such as DVD television screens in automobiles considered "a motor vehicle repair business" under 49 U.S.C. Sec. 30122?

      Although NHTSA does not have any safety standards specifically covering television receivers, it is possible that the installation of a television receiver could affect the compliance of a vehicle with some safety standards. 49 U.S.C. 30122 expresses a general prohibition on making safety devices and elements inoperative. Specifically, subsection (b) provides:

      A manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or motor vehicle repair business may not knowingly make inoperative any part of a device or element of design installed on or in a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment in compliance with an applicable motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter [49 USC 30101 et seq.] unless the manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or repair business reasonably believes the vehicle or equipment will not be used (except for testing or a similar purpose during maintenance or repair) when the device or element is inoperative.

      The statute defines "motor vehicle repair business" as "a person holding itself out to the public to repair for compensation a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment." 49 U.S.C. 30122(a).