NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] By way of background, the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) issues FMVSSs applicable to the manufacture and sale of new motor vehicles and certain items of motor vehicle equipment. However, NHTSA does not provide approvals of motor vehicles or motor vehicle equipment. Under 49 U.S.C. Chapter 301, manufacturers are required to certify that their vehicles and equipment meet applicable requirements.

    49 U.S.C. 30102(a)(7)(B) defines motor vehicle equipment as:

    "any component manufactured or sold for replacement or improvement of a system, part, or component, or as an accessory or addition to a motor vehicle"

    The large-print adhesive numbers described in your e-mail would be considered an item of motor vehicle equipment as defined in 49 U.S.C. 30102(a)(7)(B) because they are accessories to a motor vehicle.