NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] In short, there are no FMVSSs applicable to your device.

    By way of background, the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) issues FMVSSs applicable to the manufacture and sale of new motor vehicles and certain items of motor vehicle equipment. However, NHTSA does not provide approvals of motor vehicles or motor vehicle equipment. Under 49 U.S.C. Chapter 301, manufacturers are required to certify that their vehicles and equipment meet applicable requirements.

    49 U.S.C. 30102(a)(7)(B) defines motor vehicle equipment as:

    "any component manufactured or sold for replacement or improvement of a system, part, or component, or as an accessory or addition to a motor vehicle;"

    According to your letter, the tire traction device is akin to "snow chains" that are attached to wheels in order to provide better traction. This device attaches to wheels in a similar fashion and is designed for the same purpose.