NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] The Distributors Association interprets this to mean that GVWR of a trailer would be the weight to be carried by the trailer's axles, plus any weight that would be carried by the tractor."

Essentially, the question is - Does "GVWR" include (1) the weight of the empty trailer, (2) its payload, and (3) the empty or loaded towing vehicle (tractor)? (In essence, confirming the Distributor's Association interpretation of GVWR as set forth above).

I notice that Section 567.4(a)(3) and Section 568.4(a) (4) of the above-referenced regulations require GVWR to be "not. . less than the sum of the unloaded vehicle weight, rated cargo load, and 150 pounds times the designated seating capacity."

Those sections lend partial credence to the meaning ascribed to "GVWR" by the Distributors Association, to wit weight of cargo and trailer.