NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] In certain circumstances, a manufacturer of a noncomplying product may also face a civil penalty of up to $5,000 for each noncomplying item it produces. Additionally, under 49 U.S.C. 30122, a manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or motor vehicle repair business "may not knowingly make inoperative any part of a device or element of design installed on or in a motor vehicle" pursuant to an applicable Federal motor vehicle safety standard. Depending on the circumstances, installation of a noncomplying sun visor after the initial sale of the motor vehicle could be viewed as a violation of this "make inoperative" provision. I hope this information is helpful.