NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] As explained below, an alterer may, at his or her option, choose either date. The agency's certification regulations are set forth in Part 567, Certification (49 CFR Part 567), a copy of which is enclosed. Section 567.7 of the regulation applies to persons who alter certified vehicles. Section 567.7 specifies the content of the certification statement that must be affixed to the vehicle by the alterer. The portion of the regulation pertinent to your question is section 567.7(a) which provides that the alterer must state: "This vehicle was altered by (individual or corporate name) in (month and year in which alterations were completed) and as altered it conforms to all applicable Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards affected by the alterations and in effect in (month, year)."