NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] It also appears that if the cable connector is disconnected at the J1 connector of the controller, the throttle will not return to idle as required by S5.2 of the standard. After the sale of the vehicle to the first purchaser, a motor vehicle manufacturer, dealer, distributor or repair business modifying the vehicle must not "knowingly make inoperative any part of a device or element of design installed on or in a motor vehicle ... in compliance with an applicable motor vehicle safety standard." (See 49 USC 30122, Making safety devices and elements inoperative.) A "motor vehicle repair business" is defined as a "person holding itself out to the public to repair for compensation a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment" (49 USC 30122(a)).