NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] We advise manufacturers that, although the soundest way to assure compliance and the veracity of its associated certification is to test according to the procedures set forth in the standards, it may certify on the basis of computer simulations, engineering studies, mathematical calculations and other reasonable substitutes for physical testing. Furthermore, it should retain the data in its files upon which its certification was based, in the event NHTSA ever asks the manufacturer to substantiate its certification. Under 49 U.S.C. 30115 Certification of compliance, a manufacturer is required to "certify [compliance] to the distributor or dealer at delivery", and it "may not issue the certificate if, in exercising reasonable care, the [manufacturer] has reason to know the certificate is false or misleading in a material respect." Thus, a manufacturer should assure itself before applying the certification label that its vehicle fully conforms. This suggests that all test or other substantiating data be at hand at the time the first vehicle is certified.