NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] As discussed below, we have concluded that Ford's allocation plan is not prohibited. In your letter, you suggest that the regulatory scheme creates two methods of complying with light truck CAFE standards and not three classes of light trucks. You also state that the term "class" is nowhere applied to the combined light truck fleet. You conclude that there is no cross-class application of credits. We do not agree with your suggested analysis. Section 535.3(a)(4) states that the term "class of light trucks" is used in accordance with the determinations in Part 533 of this chapter. Section 535.4(b) then indicates that credits are earned "whenever the average fuel economy for a class of light trucks manufactured by a manufacturer exceeds an applicable average fuel economy standard established in Part 533 of this chapter." The term "class" in Part 535 thus refers to each possible grouping of light trucks that is averaged together for determining compliance with CAFE standards.