NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] Finally, you state that the majority of units remain at a single location during their entire operating lifetime. The websites of Doppstadt US, www.doppstadtus.com, and the manufacturer Doppstadt, www.doppstadt.com, indicate that the trommels are available with dual-axle or tracked chassis. These websites[1] also indicate that some of the trommels are capable of self-propelled drive but that this feature is intended only for movement at the jobsite.
The Safety Act (49 U.S.C. Section 30102(a)(6)) defines a motor vehicle as: A vehicle driven or drawn by mechanical power and manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways, but does not include a vehicle operated only on a rail line. If a vehicle is a motor vehicle under the above definition, then it is regulated by NHTSA and must, among other things, comply with all applicable FMVSSs. Whether the agency considers your work units to be motor vehicles depends on the use of the vehicles.