NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] The dealer notices that a custom steering wheel had been installed on the vehicle by a prior owner."The original steering wheel was equipped with an air bag, but the replacement does not have one. You ask about the dealers liability in selling the vehicle and if that liability would be affected by the dealers knowledge of the original equipment. Under Federal law, a person may not sell or offer for sale any motor vehicle that does not comply with all applicable Federal motor vehicle safety standards. 49 U.S.C. 30112(a).However, this requirement does not apply to the "sale [or] offer for sale of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment after the first purchase of the vehicle or equipment in good faith other than for resale (after first retail sale)." 49 U.S.C. 30112(b). While the Federal motor vehicle safety standards apply only to new motor vehicles and new motor vehicle equipment, Federal law does limit the modifications that can be made by certain businesses to used vehicles.