NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] Your product installed as aftermarket equipment

There is no safety standard that directly applies to your product if your product were sold for installation in used vehicles (as contrasted with installation on new vehicles before delivery of the vehicle to the first purchaser.) As discussed above, several of our safety standards that apply to a vehicle's seating system, and which may be affected by your product's installation, apply to new completed vehicles, not to aftermarket components. Nonetheless, businesses that modify the vehicle are limited in their modifications by 49 U.S.C. 30122. That section of our statute prohibits a motor vehicle manufacturer, dealer, distributor, or repair business from installing any modification that "make[s] inoperative any part of a device or element of design installed on or in a motor vehicle in compliance with an applicable motor vehicle safety standard . . . ." Any person in the aforementioned categories that installs your interior in a motor vehicle and that makes inoperative the compliance of a device or element of design on the vehicle would be violating 30122. Persons violating this section are subject to fines of up to $1,100 per violation.