NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] |
ID: nht81-3.26OpenDATE: 10/13/81 FROM: AUTHOR UNAVAILABLE; Frank Berndt; NHTSA TO: Paccar Inc. TITLE: FMVSR INTERPRETATION TEXT: This responds to your letter of September 16, 1981, in which you requested our views on whether Paccar may use its name on the certification label of vehicles manufactured by its Mexican affiliate. This agency's regulations provide that each vehicle's certification label must contain "the full corporate or individual name of the actual assembler of the vehicle." See 49 CFR 567.4(g)(1). The only relevant exception to that requirement is set forth in section 567.4(g) (1) (i), which states that if "a vehicle is assembled by a corporation that is controlled by another corporation that assumes responsibility for conformity with the standards, the name of the controlling corporation may be used." Thus, the answer to your question depends upon whether Paccar "controls" Kenworth Mexican, the Mexican affiliate. Your letter states that Paccar effectively owns a 49 percent interest in Kenworth Mexicana, the maximum permitted under Mexican law.