Interpretation ID: 1983-2.11
[…] Dear Mr. Caine:
This responds to your recent letter in which you asked for an interpretation concerning the status of tires which are manufactured by applying new tread to a new casing. Specifically, you ask whether such tires should be considered retreaded tires or new tires subject to the applicable Federal motor vehicle safety standard.
Any tires manufactured by applying new tread to new casings would be considered new tires rather than retreaded tires, and would be subject to the same requirements as any other new tires.
Standard No. 117, Retreaded Pneumatic Tires (49 CFR 571.117), defines the term "casing" as follows: "Casing means a used tire to which additional tread may be attached for the purpose of retreading." In the situation you described in your letter, the casing is not a used tire. It is simply a new tire which has never had any tread attached to it.