Pasar al contenido principal
[…] Standard No. 208 required model year 1988 pickup trucks to have a Type 2 (lap/shoulder) seat belt assembly at each forward-facing front outboard designated seating position, and either a Type 1 (lap) or Type 2 seat belt assembly at all other designated seating positions.

    NHTSA's safety standards apply only to new motor vehicles and new motor vehicle equipment. Since the benches were installed in the pickup bed after the first purchase of the vehicle, Standard No. 208 does not apply directly to those benches. However, 49 U.S.C. 30122(b) applies in the case of used as well as new vehicles. That section reads as follows:

      A manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or motor vehicle repair business may not knowingly make inoperative any part of a device or element of design installed on or in a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment in compliance with an applicable safety standard prescribed under this chapter unless the manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or repair business reasonably believes the vehicle or equipment will not be used (except for testing or a similar purpose during maintenance or repair) when the device or element is inoperative.

    Section 30122(b) does not affect modifications made by vehicle owners to their own vehicles.