Pasar al contenido principal
[…] We further read Section 30112 in context with Section 30165(a)(1).That section authorizes civil penalties for a person that violates Section 30112 (and other statutory provisions).TBC's importation of non-complying tires into the United States is a prima facie violation of Section 30112(a).However, if TBC can establish that, in the exercise of reasonable care, it did not know of the noncompliance at the time of importation, it will not be held to have violated Section 30112(a) for purposes of civil penalties.The existence of a reasonable care defense does not alter the fact that non-complying tires have been imported. If TBC then proceeds to engage in further violations of Section 30112(a), i.e., to "sell, offer for sale, introduce or deliver for introduction into interstate commerce" the defense of Section 30112(b)(2)(A) will no longer be available to it, and it will be liable for civil penalties under Section 30165.A determination that a noncompliance is inconsequential does not bring a noncompliant product into compliance, and such a determination