Pasar al contenido principal
[…] You can obtain copies of these interpretations from TIS in person at 400 Seventh Street, SW, Room 5110, Washington, D.C. 20590 between the hours of 9:30 a.m. and 4:00 p.m., Monday through Friday; and you may also request them in writing from TIS at the above address.

Question 2: Does this requirement pertain to only records that relate to FMVSS compliance?

The answer is no. The regulation requires retention of records that relate to possible defects related to motor vehicle safety as well as records that relate to noncompliance with Federal motor vehicle safety standards. Section 576.2 states that the purpose of the regulation is to preserve records that are needed "for the proper investigation, and adjudication or other disposition, of possible defects related to motor vehicle safety and instances of nonconformity to the motor vehicle safety standards and other regulations." [Emphasis added.]

Section 576.6 uses the inclusive term "malfunctions that relate to motor vehicle safety," rather than "noncompliance" or "defect related to safety" to describe the subject matter of the records that are covered by the regulation.