Pasar al contenido principal
[…] Thus, manufacturers, distributor, dealers, or motor vehicle repair businesses are not permitted to make inoperative a device or design installed on or in a new or used child restraint in compliance with FMVSS No. 213.

    Also, under our statute, manufacturers of motor vehicle equipment (including child restraint systems) must ensure that their products are free of safety-related defects. NHTSAs investigations of safety-related defects often originate from reports of problems from owners of motor vehicles and motor vehicle equipment.

    Finally, under 49 U.S.C. 30112, a person may not import into the United States, "any motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment manufactured on or after the date an applicable motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter takes effect unless the vehicle or equipment complies with the standard[. ]" This compliance requirement includes child restraint systems, which are subject to the provisions of FMVSS No. 213.

    You asked if states regulate the resale of used child restraint systems. States could regulate the sale and use of used child restraints.