NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] I hope that you find our responses helpful. If you have any additional questions, please contact Mr. Chris Calamita of my staff at (202) 366-2992. Sincerely, Jacqueline Glassman Enclosure |
2004 |
ID: mema.ztvOpenLawrence F. Henneberger, Esq. Dear Mr. Henneberger and Mr. Gregorian: This is in reply to your letter of July 29, 2003, on behalf of your client, the Motor & Equipment Manufacturers Association (MEMA), requesting an interpretation of one provision of NHTSAs early warning reporting (EWR) regulation, 49 CFR 579.27(c). Section 579.27 requires manufacturers to which the section applies to report information about each incident involving one or more deaths in the United States and in, certain instances, in a foreign country "that is identified in a claim against and received by the manufacturer which notice alleges or proves that the death was caused by a possible defect in the manufacturers vehicle or equipment." (Section 579.27(b)). Among the information that must be provided, the manufacturer must separately report "the number of injuries for incidents occurring in the United States" (Section 579.27(c)).