NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] Therefore, even if a vehicle is identical to the vehicles produced in any number of preceding years, the model year must change at a frequency of less than two years. My understanding is that your letter is only concerned with model years for school buses, which are not subject to the corporate average fuel economy program under Chapter 329 of title 49 of the U.S. Code. For passenger cars and light trucks, model year is defined in section 32901(15) for fuel economy purposes as "the annual production period of a manufacturer, as decided by the [EPA] Administrator, that includes January 1 of that calendar year; or that calendar year if the manufacturer does not have a n annual production period." I hope this information is helpful. If you have any questions, please contact Paul Atelsek of my staff at this address or at (202) 366-2992. |
|