NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] We trust that the above explanation will provide you with the guidance that you need. If you have any further questions, please let us know.

ID: nht75-3.21

Open

DATE: 07/22/75

FROM: AUTHOR UNAVAILABLE; Richard B. Dyson; NHTSA

TO: Crown Coach Corporation

TITLE: FMVSR INTERPRETATION

TEXT: This is in reponse to your letter of June 26 in which you request a clarification of the definition of "date of manufacture" as that term is found in Section 567.4 of the certification regulations.

As your vehicles are not manufactured in two or more stages, you are subject to the requirements of Section 567.4 with respect to certification. Section 567.4(g) (2) specifies the month and year of manufacture as "the time during which work was completed at the place of main assembly of the vehicle." This is when the vehicle is finished by you. The vehicle should be certified as meeting all of the Federal motor vehicle safety standards applicable as of that date.

We trust that the above information is of assistance. If you have any further inquiries, please let us know.

ID: nht75-3.22