NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] The flyer advertises the availability of two other light systems. The system we have just discussed is called "Flasherz." The other two systems are available in "optional colors . . . to match your truck," and other rails are shown in chartreuse and violet. These two systems are "Thumperz" which "pulsate with your stereo" and "Color Cruiserz" which "glow with steady color." I would like to repeat our previous advice about after market equipment. The sole provision in Federal law that relates to "LIGHTRAIL" as an after market product is a prohibition contained in 49 U.S.C. 30122 against making safety devices and elements inoperative. Under this section, "a manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or motor vehicle repair business may not knowingly make inoperative any part of a device or element of design installed on or in a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment in compliance with an applicable [Federal] motor vehicle safety standard. . ." In applying this prohibition to specific products, we first determine whether the product will prevent the regulated elements of the vehicle from operating.