NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] Whether it is legal for a person to operate a motorcycle while wearing a helmet with the Shok-SpotR attached is not a Federal question, but a question to be answered under the laws of each jurisdiction in which Shok-SpotR is used.

    There is another provision in our statute of which you should be aware. Manufacturers, distributors, dealers, and motor vehicle repair businesses are subject to 49 U.S.C.  30122, which states: "A manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or motor vehicle repair business may not knowingly make inoperative . . . any part of a device or element of design installed on or in a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment in compliance with an applicable motor vehicle safety standard . . . . " It appears unlikely from the nature of your product that it would be attached by commercial businesses instead of helmet owners.