NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] Under the statutes administered by NHTSA, it is the responsibility of the manufacturer to make any necessary classification of vehicles and required certifications and to otherwise ensure that its vehicles meet all regulatory requirements. This letter provides the agency's opinion based on the facts stated above. As discussed below, it is our opinion that the proposed vehicle would not qualify as a light truck under 49 CFR Part 523.5(a)(5).

Section 523.5(a)(5) provides:

(a) A light truck is an automobile other than a passenger automobile which is either designed for off-highway operation, as described in paragraph (b) of this section, or designed to perform at least one of the following functions:

(5) Permit expanded use of the automobile for cargo-carrying purposes or other non-passenger-carrying purposes through the removal of seats by means installed for that purpose by the automobile's manufacturer or with simple tools, such as screwdrivers and wrenches, so as to create a flat, floor level, surface extending from the forwardmost point of installation of those seats to the rear of the automobile's interior.

Chapter 329 of Title 49 of the United States Code, "Automobile Fuel Economy" divides automobiles into two categories, "passenger automobiles" and automobiles other than passenger automobiles.