NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] Accordingly, the following restates each question presented in your letter and provides our response. Please note that we have reordered your questions so as to simplify our response. 1. Is an entity which installs aftermarket electronic components such as DVD television screens in automobiles considered "a motor vehicle repair business" under 49 U.S.C. Sec. 30122? Although NHTSA does not have any safety standards specifically covering television receivers, it is possible that the installation of a television receiver could affect the compliance of a vehicle with some safety standards. 49 U.S.C. 30122 expresses a general prohibition on making safety devices and elements inoperative. Specifically, subsection (b) provides:
The statute defines "motor vehicle repair business" as "a person holding itself out to the public to repair for compensation a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment." 49 U.S.C. 30122(a).