NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] As stated above, NHTSA does not make determinations as to whether a product conforms to the FMVSSs outside of agency compliance tests. We can, however, provide some general information about our requirements. NHTSA has interpreted the information provided in your letter to mean that such a device would be motor vehicle equipment as defined in 49 U.S.C. 30102(a)(8)(B), “any similar part or component manufactured or sold for replacement or improvement of a system, part, or component, or as an accessory or addition to a motor vehicle.” There is no single FMVSS that applies directly to such a device, but if it is installed as original equipment on a new vehicle, the vehicle manufacturer would be required to certify that, with the device installed, the vehicle satisfies the requirements of all applicable FMVSSs.