NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] Regardless of whether a product is subject to specific FMVSSs, if the entity that created the product or this agency finds the product to contain a safety-related defect after the product is marketed, the creating entity is responsible for conducting a notice and recall campaign as required under 49 U.S.C. §§ 30118-30120. Additionally, entities producing and installing motor vehicle equipment are subject to the “make inoperative” provision set forth at 49 U.S.C. § 30122. That section provides, in relevant part: “A manufacturer, distributor, dealer, rental company, or motor vehicle repair business may not knowingly make inoperative any part of a device or element of design installed on or in a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment in compliance with an applicable motor vehicle safety standard.” Entities subject to the “make inoperative” provision, including those that produce so-called “aftermarket” equipment, would be prohibited from installing a product on a vehicle if doing so would take the vehicle out of compliance with any FMVSS. Discussion Your letter broadly inquires whether an