NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] Note that, because the question of impairment should be analyzed on a vehicle-by-vehicle basis, the maximum brightness of as auxiliary signal lamp on a particular vehicle must be determined based on the brightness of the required signal lamps that are actually installed as original equipment on that vehicle—even if FMVSS No. 108 permits signal lamps of that type to be brighter. Make Inoperative Provision Please note that your product would be subject to the Safety Act’s “make inoperative” provision (49 U.S.C. § 30122). The “make inoperative” provision prohibits manufacturers, distributors, dealers, rental companies and motor vehicle repair businesses from “knowingly mak[ing] inoperative any part of a device or element of design installed on or in a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment in compliance with an applicable motor vehicle safety standard” promulgated by NHTSA. If a business that falls into one of these categories were to install your product on a vehicle in a way that interferes with a vehicle’s required lighting or otherwise renders a vehicle’s other safety features inoperative, that entity could be subject to a NHTSA enforcement