NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] Please refer all correspondence or inquiries to the above file number. R. Toney TD 2/3 MP Enc cc : Schultz Building Company INSERT ATTACHMENT |
|
ID: 1984-4.8OpenTYPE: INTERPRETATION-NHTSA DATE: 12/18/84 FROM: AUTHOR UNAVAILABLE; Frank Berndt; NHTSA TO: U. S. Customs Service -- Paul Lorelli TITLE: FMVSS INTERPRETATION TEXT:
Mr. Paul Lorelli Office of Fines, Penalties, and Forfeitures U. S. Customs Service 300 S. Ferry Street San Pedro, California 90731 This is in reply to your request to Taylor Vinson of this office; by telephone on October 31, 1984, for an interpretation of 19 CFR 12.80, and other matters.
Section 12.80(b)(ii) of the import regulations refers to technical noncompliance of a vehicle with Federal motor vehicle safety standards "because readily attachable equipment items which will be attached to the vehicle before it is offered for sale..." are not on the vehicle at the time it is offered for importation into the United States. You have asked the meaning of the phrase "readily attachable equipment items."
As Mr.