NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] Under the statutes administered by NHTSA, it is the responsibility of the manufacturer to make any necessary classifications of vehicles and required certifications and to otherwise ensure that its vehicles meet all regulatory requirements. This letter provides the agency's opinion based on the facts stated above. As discussed below, it is our opinion that the proposed mini-van would qualify as a light truck under 49 CFR Part 523.5(a)(5).; Section 523.5 provides in relevant part: >>>(a) A light truck is an automobile other than a passenger automobil which is either designed for off-highway operation, as described in paragraph (b) of this section, or designed to perform at least one of the following functions:; (1) Transport more than 10 persons, (2) Provide temporary living quarters, (3) Transport property on an open bed, (4) Provide greater cargo-carrying than passenger-carrying volume, or (5) Permit expanded use of the automobile for cargo-carrying purpose or other nonpassenger- carrying purposes through the removal of seats by means installed for that purpose by the automobile's manufacturer or with simple tools, such as screwdrivers and wrenches, so as to create a flat, floor level surface extending from the forwardmost point of installation of those seats to the rear of the automobile's interior.<<<; With respect to the location of the airduct, it is necessary in orde to come within section 523.5(a)(5) that the removal of seats creates a flat, floor level, surface extending from the forwardmost point of installation of those seats to the rear of the automobile's interior. Since the airduct would not extend under the removable second or third seats, and since the floor is otherwise flat from the forward most point of installation of those seats to the rear of the automobile's interior, it is the agency's opinion that the vehicle would qualify as a light truck under section 523.5(a)(5).; This does not constitute an opinion as to whether this vehicle would b classified as a passenger car, multipurpose passenger vehicle, or truck for purposes of the safety standards.