NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] Is that interpretation correct? The Safety Act’s “make inoperative” prohibition (49 U.S.C. 30122) states: A manufacturer, distributor, dealer, rental company, or motor vehicle repair business may not knowingly make inoperative any part of a device or element of design installed on or in a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment in compliance with an applicable [FMVSS] unless the manufacturer, distributor, dealer, rental company, or repair business reasonably believes the vehicle or equipment will not be used (except for testing or a similar purpose during maintenance or repair) when the device or element is inoperative. Our answer is the vehicle owner installing the Bruno ASL-700 Chariot or Bruno ASL-250 Outsider on his or her own vehicle is not subject to the “make inoperative” prohibition.[2] We assume that the vehicle owner to whom you refer is not a manufacturer, distributor, dealer, rental company, or motor