NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] Calvert: Thank you for your letter on behalf of you constituent, Mr. Alexander H. Patnode of Lake Elsinore, concerning an engine stand your constituent purchased from Pep Boys. Mr. Patnode asked for assistance after the engine stand caused the engine to fall, injuring his ankle. As explained below, the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) considers the engine stand to be 'motor vehicle equipment,' subject to our regulation. NHTSA has authority to issue Federal motor vehicle safety standards for new motor vehicles and new items of motor vehicle equipment. 49 U.S.C. section 30102(a)(7) defines 'motor vehicle equipment' in relevant part as: (A) any system, part, or component of a motor vehicle as originally manufactured, (B) any similar part or component manufactured or sold for replacement or improvement of a system, part or component, or as an accessory, or addition to a motor vehicle... (emphasis added) Although an engine stand is not a system, part, or component of a motor vehicle, it would be considered an 'accessory' to a motor vehicle. NHTSA has typically used two criteria in determining whether a product is an 'accessory.' The first criterion is whether a substantial portion of the expected use of the item is related to the operation or maintenance of motor vehicles.