Pasar al contenido principal
[…] (iv) The total annual production or importation into the U.S. by the manufacturer or, if the tire is marketed under a brand name, the total annual domestic purchase or purchase for importation into the U.S. by the tire's brand name owner, of tires meeting the criteria of (i), (ii), and (iii) above, does not exceed 35,000 tires.

Section 575.104(c) also states that "tire design" is "the combination of general structural characteristics, materials, and tread pattern, but does include cosmetic, identifying or other minor variations among tires."

The factual scenario you described in your letter would suggest that the tires in question might meet the numbers criteria of (c) (2) (i) and (ii), but there is not sufficient information on which to base an opinion as to whether they meet the other two criteria.