Pasar al contenido principal
[…] However, even after first retail sale a manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or repair business cannot "knowingly make inoperative any device or element of design installed on or in a motor vehicle or item of motor vehicle equipment in compliance with an applicable motor vehicle safety standard" (49 U.S.C. 30122; "make inoperative" prohibition).

    I enclose a letter from this Office dated April 4, 2002, to Lee M. Calkins. In that letter, we pointed out that, under the "make inoperative" prohibition a blackout switch could not be installed by any of the above named businesses. Under Section 30122(a), a motor vehicle repair business means "a person holding itself out to the public to repair for compensation a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment. If the party with which your department contracted were within the definition of "motor vehicle repair business", it would be prohibited from installing such a switch. I note that the "make inoperative" prohibition does not apply to modifications made to a vehicle by its owner.