Pasar al contenido principal
[…] The system described in your letter meets these criteria. A manufacturer may, at its option, reduce the period of the visual warning to 4 to 8 seconds if it is activated even when the safety belt is buckled.

    The provision in the standard establishing a maximum of 8 seconds for the audible signal reflects a statutory requirement imposed by Congress in response to public resistance to safety belt interlock systems. See House report 93-1452, pp.44-45. 49 U.S.C. 30124 provides, in relevant part, that a motor vehicle safety standard "may not require or allow a manufacturer to comply with the standard by...using...a buzzer designed to indicate a safety belt is not in use, except a buzzer that operates only during the 8-second period after the ignition is turned to the 'start' or 'on' position."