NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] The first two items are determined on a "carline" basis; the last three items are determined with respect to individual vehicles. Both Part 583 and the American Automobile Labeling Act (now codified at 49 U.S.C. 32304) contemplate that U.S./Canadian parts content and Major sources of foreign parts content are determined on a once-a-model-year basis for a particular carline. In par ticular, section 32304(b)(2) reads as follows: At the beginning of each model year, each manufacturer shall establish the percentages required for each carline to be indicated on the label . . . . Those percentages are applicable to that carline for the entire model year . . . . We believe that Congress included this provision to reduce unnecessary manufacturer costs, and was seeking to make it clear that the manufacturers could not be required to revise their calculations during the model year.