NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] This has led you to ask whether there is a list of NHTSA approved alterers.

Under NHTSA's regulations on vehicle certification, found at 49 CFR Part 567, the manufacturer of a new motor vehicle is responsible for affixing a label to the vehicle that specifies, among other things, the vehicle's GVWR. Section 567.4(g)(3) of those regulations states that the GVWR assigned by the manufacturer "shall not be less than the sum of the unloaded vehicle weight, rated cargo load, and 150 pounds times the vehicle's designated seating capacity." NHTSA requires a vehicle's GVWR to be specif ied on the certification label to inform the vehicle's owners how heavily the vehicle may safely be loaded.