NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] S5.5.1(b).

Part 574 contains requirements for identifying tire manufacture dates. Under 574.5, Tire identification requirements, tire manufacturers must permanently mold or laser etch into or onto the sidewall of each tire an identification number containing certain information. Among that information is a section with four numerical symbols representing the week and year of manufacture. Section 574.5(d) states in relevant part that:

The first two symbols must identify the week of the year by using 01 for the first full calendar week in each year, 02 for the second full calendar week, and so on. The third and fourth symbols must identify the year. Example: 0101 means the 1st week of 2001, or the week beginning Sunday, January 7, 2001 and ending Saturday, January 13, 2001.