Pasar al contenido principal
[…] You have asked the following questions:

      "1. Please define 'make inoperative.'"

      We have not formally defined "make inoperative," but have applied the phrase to specific fact situations in numerous interpretation letters. We shall answer your question by applying it to certain situations that have arisen under 49 CFR 571.108, Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard No. 108. 49 U.S.C. 30122(b) states that "A manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or motor vehicle repair business may not knowingly make inoperative any part of a device or element of design installed on or in a motor vehicle . . . in compliance with an applicable motor vehicle safety standard." The phrase "make inoperative" includes the disabling of a device or element of design so that it does not perform its function, such as, with reference to Standard No. 108, disconnection of a lighting device.