Pasar al contenido principal
[…] If NHTSA or the manufacturer finds that a vehicle or item of equipment does not comply with applicable standards or is found to have a safety-related defect, the manufacturer is responsible for remedying the defect or noncompliance at no charge to the customer. In carrying out its functions, consistent with the self-certification aspects of the program, NHTSA does not approve, disapprove, endorse, test, or grant clearances for products prior to their introduction into the retail market.

Turning now to the ABG, we would classify it as an item of motor vehicle equipment, which is defined in 49 U.S.C. 30102(a)(7)(B) as any "part or component manufactured or sold for replacement or improvement of a system, part, or component, or as an accessory or addition to a motor vehicle." The ABG would be classified as an accessory if it meets the following two tests:

a. A substantial portion of its expected uses are related to the operation and/or maintenance of motor vehicles; and

b.