Pasar al contenido principal
[…] (iv) The total annual production or importation into the U.S. by the manufacturer or, if the tire is marketed under a brand name, the total annual domestic purchase or purchase for importation into the U.S. by the tire's brand name owner, of tires meeting the criteria of (i), (ii), and (iii) above, does not exceed 35,000 tires.

Section 575.104(c) also states that "tire design" is "the combination of general structural characteristics, materials, and tread pattern, but does include cosmetic, identifying or other minor variations among tires."

With regard to your second question, section 575.104(a) "requires motor vehicle and tire manufacturers and tire brand name owners to provide information...". Therefore, paragraph (c)(2)(iii) applies to you, as the tire manufacturer, in this instance.